T2 Skilled Sponsored Workers

Tier 2 replaces the old Work Permit Scheme and relates to those who have a sponsoring employer in the UK.  

 

Tier 2 (General) 

 

Those eligible will either fall within a shortage occupation or have an employer who cannot fill the position with a British or EEA worker 

 -       Attributes; 50 points

-       Maintenance; 10 points

 -       English Language; 10 points 

 An applicant can receive up to a maximum of 3 years or the period of engagement following an initial application.  

 

Tier 2 (Minister of Religion), (Sportsperson) & Intra- Company Transfer)

 

These are specific categories and would not be used for general immigration to the UK.