T1 General

This category relates to highly skilled workers who have the ability to support themselves.    

There is no requirement to have an offer of employment in the UK, and is dependent upon the applicants employment and educational history.  

The requirements are as follows 

-       Attributes; 80 points (75 points has, or last had, leave as a Tier 1 (General) migrant, as a Highly Skilled Migrant, as a Writer, Composer or Artist or as a Self-employed Lawyer) 

-       Maintenance; 10 points 

-       English Language; 10 points  

Depending upon the applicant’s previous status, a grant of 2 or 3 years will be issued, this being extendable prior to expiry